VolunteersPageThank you to the over 464 volunteers who helped at the 2018 Barndance!

WE WILL NEED YOUR HELP AT THE 2019 EVENT!

Volunteers are needed to help with the success of Barndance 2019. Whether you can give one hour or four, we’ll put you to work. Listed below are areas of need. To get a more detailed description, call Sue Pearson or the chairman listed next to activity. Just a reminder that ALL VOLUNTEERS need to purchase a $50 ticket. THANK YOU IN ADVANCE. Without our wonderful group of volunteers, GCCF would not have been able to raise nearly $7.85 Million dollars to date. Just a reminder that Barndance is a 21 Year & Up event.

Volunteer Activities

  • ALL VOLUNTEERS NEED TO PURCHASE A TICKET & MUST BE 21 YEARS OR OLDER
  • Beer Pouring | Sue
  • Banners – Hang & takedown sponsor banners on Saturday, July 20 | Denise
  • Barndance Greeter | Work at the entrance to inform people about the site. | Sue
  • Barndance Check-In | Sue
  • Wristbands | Sue
  • Barndance/Gavers Store / Sell Barndance merchandise | Denise
  • Sponsorship Solicitation | Andy
  • Underwriter Sponsors | Denise
  • Envelope Stuffing / Help stuff the Barndance invites | Denise
  • Poster Distribution / Place posters up throughout community you select | Denise
  • Live Auction Posters & Power Point – Design posters for live auction by June 30 & Power Point presentation by July 6 | Denise
  • Decoration & Event Set-Up – Saturday, July 20, 9:00 a.m. at the tent – 2 to 3 hours | Susan
  • Parking – Helping direct vehicles. | Denise
  • Check-In Guests • Wristbands – 11/2 hour shifts | Sue
  • Ticket Sales & Will Call – 11/2 hour shifts | Sue
  • Bucket Raffle Set-up & Sales – 11/2 hour shifts | Diane
  • 50/50 Ticket Sales 11/2 hour shifts | Sue
  • Cup & Drink Tickets Sales – 11/2 hour shifts | Sue
  • Live Auction – Set-Up, Spotters and Runners for 11/2 hours | Denise
  • Clean-Ups – Saturday Night and Sunday Morning

Volunteer Info | Sue Pearson | (815) 236-5502
Decorations | Susan Creath | (815) 355-0528
Live Auction & Underwriter Info | Denise Graff Ponstein | (815) 276-3739
Sponsorship Info | Andy Hartlieb | (815) 338-2300

« View all Sign-up Sheets

2019 Barndance Volunteer Sign Up

July 20, 2019

Task/ItemStart Time End TimeAvailable Spots
Envelope Stuffing | Wednesday, May 15, 5:30 pm 5:30 pm 8:00 pm#1: PAM N.
#2: Katie M.
#3: DEBBIE D.
#4: Karen M.
#5: Beth J.
#6: Carmen P.
#7: DIANE G.
#8: Margo G.
#9: Natalie S.
#10: Lynne A.
#11: Brian J.
#12: Judy J.
#13: Kim B.
#14: Bob P.
#15: John C.
#16: Kathy C.
#17: Dena G.
#18: Diane M.
#19: Sue B.
#20: Kim E.
#21: April D.
#22: Inez Y.
#23: Ken B.
#24:
#25:
#26:
#27:
#28:
#29:
#30:
#31:
#32:
#33:
#34:
#35:
Live Auction Poster Design N/A N/A#1:
#2:
Live Auction Power Point N/A N/A#1:
#2:
Corporate Sponsors | Find New Businesses & Individuals N/A N/A#1:
#2:
Underwriters | Find event & live action underwriters N/A N/A#1:
#2:
Banners | Put Up | Saturday Morning 9:00 pm 12:00 pm#1: Randy R.
#2: Lanna E.
#3: KELLY E.
#4:
#5:
#6:
Banners | Takedown | Sunday Morning 8:00 am 9:30 pm#1: Randy R.
#2:
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
Tent Watcher 12:00 pm 4:00 pm#1: Doug M.
#2: Jeanie A.
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
Bucket Raffle Item Procurement N/A N/A#1: Judy W.
#2:
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
Bucket Raffle Data Entry N/A N/A#1: Dave M.
#2: Pam S.
Bucket Raffle Basket Making N/A N/A#1: Judy W.
#2: Linda H.
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
Bucket Raffle Set-Up | Saturday, July 20 | 9 am 9:00 am 12:00 pm#1: Jeanie A.
#2: Judy W.
#3: Linda H.
#4: Deb M.
#5:
#6:
#7:
#8:
#9:
#10:
Bucket Raffle - Tickets Wandering 4:45 pm 6:30 pm#1: Patti K.
#2: Judy W.
#3: Daniel W.
#4:
#5:
#6:
#7:
#8:
#9:
#10:
Bucket Raffle - Tickets Wandering 6:30 pm 8:00 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
#7:
#8:
#9:
#10:
Ticket Sales and Will Call 4:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Traci G.
#2: DEBBIE D.
#3: Bob P.
#4:
Ticket Sales and Will Call 6:00 pm 7:30 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Ticket Sales and Will Call 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1: Cynthia B..
#2: Cynthia B..
Ticket Sales and Will Call 9:00 pm 10:00 pm#1:
#2:
Front Entrance Welcome | Handstamper 4:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Joy O.
#2: Liz Z.
#3: Cindy B.
#4: Cheryl S.
#5: Amy S.
#6: Bonnie S.
#7: Denise S.
#8: Elaine S.
#9: Sandy C.
#10: Beth J.
Front Entrance Welcome | Handstampers 6:00 pm 7:30 pm#1: Judi B.
#2: Phil B.
#3: Lisa F.
#4: Peg P.
#5: Beth P.
#6: Jeanie A.
Front Entrance Welcome | Handstampers 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1: Mary Ellen d.
#2: MIchele H.
#3: Ina H.
#4: Robby B.
Front Entrance Welcome | Wristbands | Handstamper 9:00 pm 10:00 pm#1:
#2:
Wristbands 4:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Rich O.
#2: Hank Z.
#3: Bill B.
#4: Jean R.
#5: Angie R.
#6: Susan N.
#7: Jim C.
#8: Sue S.
#9: Mike S.
#10: Diane S.
#11: Charlie H.
#12: Jackie S.
#13: Sal S.
#14: Doug M.
#15: Brie W.
#16: JD F.
Wristbands 6:00 pm 7:30 pm#1: Pat C.
#2: Todd L.
#3: Darren F.
#4: Phil B.
#5: Bill K.
#6: George P.
#7: Bob Z.
#8: Patty Z.
#9: Shane Z.
#10: Sami Z.
#11: Russ B.
#12:
#13:
#14:
#15:
#16:
Wristbands 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1: Billy d.
#2: Mark H.
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
Barndance Greeter 4:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Shannon J.
#2: Philip J.
#3: Marilee M..
#4: Lynne I..
Barndance Greeter 6:00 pm 7:30 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Beer Pouring - Inside 4:45 pm 6:30 pm#1: Goose R.
#2: Billy R.
#3: Stevie R.
#4: Rick F.
#5: Megan F.
#6: Jake G.P.
#7: Tate W.
#8: Jesse G.
#9: AUSTIN W.
#10: Diane S.
Beer Pouring - Inside 6:30 pm 8:00 pm#1: Jo G.
#2: Ken G.
#3: Amy S.
#4: Bob S.
#5: katie h.
#6: Jennifer M.
#7: Anita G.
#8: DAVE G.
Beer Pouring - Inside 8:00 pm 9:00 pm#1: AUSTIN W.
#2: LINDSEY S.
#3: ASHLEY A.
#4: JOHNNY B.
#5: RILEY W.
#6: Rebecca N.
#7: PAM N.
#8: MICHELLE L.
Beer Pouring - Inside 9:00 pm 10:00 pm#1: Darlene K.
#2: Dave K.
#3: Sami K.
#4: Lori B.
#5: Jackie W.
#6: Justin S.
#7: Kayla B.
#8: Nick F.
#9: Jim M.
#10: Melissa M.
Beer Pouring - Inside 10:00 pm 11:45 pm#1: Darlene K.
#2: Dave K.
#3: Sami K.
#4: Lori B.
#5: Jackie W.
#6: Justin S.
#7: Kayla B.
#8: Nick F.
#9: Melissa M.
#10: Jim M.
Beer Pouring - Outside 4:45 pm 6:30 pm#1: Jason G.
#2: Robert L.
#3: Pete M.
#4: Carmen P.
#5: PAM N.
#6: Craig F.
#7: Mike Y.
#8: Kathy H.
Beer Pouring - Outside 6:30 pm 8:00 pm#1: Karen M.
#2: Jodi H.
#3: Lynne A.
#4: PAM N.
#5: Don H.
#6: MICHELLE L.
#7: Doug A.
#8: mike C.
Beer Pouring - Outside 8:00 pm 9:00 pm#1: Mike c.
#2: Mary B.
#3: Joe S.
#4: Diane S.
#5: Dawn R.
#6: Pam B.
#7: Kathy H.
#8: Carmen P.
Beer Pouring - Outside 9:00 pm 10:00 pm#1: mike c.
#2: Mary B.
#3: Margo G.
#4: Bill J.
#5: Natalie S.
#6: Dave B.
#7: Connie H.
#8: Connie H.
Beer Pouring - Outside 10:00 pm 11:45 pm#1: PAM N.
#2: MICHELLE L.
#3: Mike C.
#4: Mary B.
#5: Dave B.
#6: Natalie S.
#7: LeRoy G.
#8: Tracey G.
Barndance/GCCF Store 4:45 pm 6:30 pm#1: Kim M.
#2: R.B. M.
Barndance/GCCF Store 6:30 pm 8:00 pm#1: Janis G.
#2: Richard G.
Barndance/GCCF Store 8:00 pm 9:00 pm#1: Brian J.
#2: Judy J.
Drink Cups | Drink Tickets - Entrance Tent 4:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Phyllis C.
#2: Peg F.
#3: Suzanne Y.
#4: Cheryl M.
Cups | Drink Tickets - Entrance Tent 6:00 pm 7:30 pm#1: Brian J.
#2: Judy J.
#3: Jackie U.
#4: Elizabeth B.
Cups | Drink Tickets - Entrance Tent 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1: Jackie U.
#2:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Entrance Tent 9:00 pm 10:00 pm#1: Maggie M.
#2: Coley H.
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 1 4:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Vicki R.
#2: Jocelyn H.
#3: CHRISTY A.
#4: ANA V.
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 1 6:00 pm 7:30 pm#1: Cindy M.
#2: Paul M.
#3:
#4:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 1 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 1 9:00 pm 10:00 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 1 10:00 pm 11:00 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 2 4:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Bill J.
#2: Margo G.
#3: Leighanne P.
#4: Spike M.
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 2 6:00 pm 7:30 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 2 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 2 9:00 pm 10:00 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
Cups | Drink Tickets - Big Tent, Station 2 10:00 pm 11:00 pm#1:
#2:
Live Auction Runners 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1: Cathy B.
#2: Mandy C.
#3:
#4:
Live Auction Set-Up | Saturday, July 20 | 10 am 10:00 am 12:00 pm#1: Anita G.
#2: Tara J.
Live Auction Takedown | Saturday July 20 | During Live Auction 7:30 pm 9:00 pm#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
Parking 4:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Mark W.
#2: Rose W.
#3:
#4:
Decorations | Set-Up | Saturday July 20 | 9 am 9:00 am 12:00 pm#1: Jenna R.
#2: Kelly R.
#3: Ina H.
#4: Ken B.
#5: Cathy B.
#6: Diane G.
#7: Ashley A.
#8: Johnny B.
#9: Ana V.
#10: Maddy S.
#11: Christy A.
#12: Riley W.
#13: Austin W.
#14: Lindsey S.
#15: Debbie D.
#16: Elizabeth B.
#17: Gail H.
#18: April D.
#19: Inez Y.
#20:
#21:
#22:
#23:
#24:
#25:
#26:
#27:
#28:
#29:
#30:
#31:
#32:
#33:
#34:
#35:
Saturday Night Clean-Up 11:30 pm 12:30 am#1:
#2:
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
#7:
#8:
#9:
#10:
#11:
#12:
#13:
#14:
#15:
#16:
#17:
#18:
#19:
#20:
Sunday Morning Clean Up 8:00 am 11:00 am#1: Ken B.
#2:
#3:
#4:
#5:
#6:
#7:
#8:
#9:
#10:
#11:
#12:
#13:
#14:
#15:
#16:
#17:
#18:
#19:
#20:
Posters | Woodstock N/A N/A#1:
#2:
Posters | Crystal Lake N/A N/A#1: Diane S.
#2: Joe S.
Posters | McHenry N/A N/A#1: Brian J.
Posters | Johnsburg N/A N/A#1: Brian J.
Posters | Alden/Hebron N/A N/A#1:
Posters | Harvard N/A N/A#1:
Posters | Huntley N/A N/A#1:
Posters | Cary/Fox River Grove N/A N/A#1:
Posters | Richmond N/A N/A#1:
Posters | LITH/Algonquin N/A N/A#1:
#2:
Posters | Marengo/Union N/A N/A#1:
Posters | Wonder Lake N/A N/A#1:
50-50 Tickets 4:30 pm 9:00 pm#1: Kathy W.
#2: Patti D.
#3: Dave D.
#4: Adam S.
#5: Stephanie S.
#6: Becky P.
#7: Cory P.
#8: Justin V.
#9: Tyler V.
#10: Kara V.
#11: Tess D.
#12: Samantha W.
#13: Neil J.
#14: Kim E.
#15: Chris E.
#16: Alex H.
Chicken Bingo 4:45 pm 7:15 pm#1: Jena N.
#2: Joey Z.
#3: Laura C.
#4: Gordy S.
#5: Marlene F.
#6: Hugh F.
#7: Joe F.
#8: Lynn F.
#9: John B.